Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

Leica Store Manchester is a trading name for Stephens Premier Limited (Companies house registration number 08509313) The registered address is 9 Police Street, Manchester, M2 7LQ. To get in touch, please email info@leicastoremanchester.com

How we use your information? 

Consent: Most of the pages on our website can be accessed without providing your personal information. However, in the circumstance where you have the option to provide your personal information through our site, the submission of your personal details means you consent to our use of this data as set out in this privacy policy.

Use of information: You will always have the opportunity to decline marketing information and updates before you submit your personal details to us. If you choose to receive marketing updates when submitting your personal information, we may contact you by mail, telephone or email to provide details of services, newsletters and events that are deemed relevant to you. For this purpose, we may disclose your information to our agents and service providers. When purchasing from us, we may also disclose your name and email address to third party review service providers. If you would like to withdraw consent to receive marketing updates or any other communications, please let us know.

This notice tells you what to expect when Stephens Premier Ltd collect personal information. This applies to the information we collect about:

  1. Visitors to our website
  2. Create an account
  3. Sign up to our newsletter
  4. Purchase a product on our website
  5. Chat with us
  6. Contact us via contact us page

1. Visitors to our website (Analytics and Advertising)

When someone visits www.leicastoremanchester.com we use third party services, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site; in order to improve the overall website performance and user experience. This information is only processed in a way which is anonymous and does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow these third party service providers to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called Custom Audience. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your shopping experience with us. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. This tool helps us convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Please click here if you want to provoke your permission.

Cookies: When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. Please see our cookies policy for more information on how we use cookies on our website.

2. Create an Account

We use a third party provider, Lightspeed as the platform for all our in store and e-commerce transactions. When you create an account on our website, Lightspeed collects information about you including your name, email address, number of orders for customers to easily access their account and be able to see relevant account information. For more information, please see Lightspeed's GDPR Notice. We use a third party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our promotional and marketing emails. If you accept to receive marketing, you will go onto our subscriber list for Mailchimp. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

3. Sign up to our newsletter

If you consent to receive promotional and marketing material from us, your email address will go to Mailchimp. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email marketing.

4. Purchase a product on our website

When you purchase, information will go to some Third party providers so we can process your order and improve your customer experience. For example:

Lightspeed -  Will collect data to be able to process and delivery the order
Mailchimp - Will collect data to email you further promotional, product and marketing information
Logistic service provider (DPD / Royal Mail / DHL). Will collect data to be able to deliver your order
  

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, card details and delivery details to be able to carry out the requirements.

What is the purpose of processing this information?

The purpose of collecting information is made clear to you at the point of information collection.

We process information based upon consent.

Who do we share this information with?

Stephens Premier Ltd will never independently sell personal information for commercial purposes. However, Stephens Premier Ltd does disclose personal data to third parties or allow third parties to access personal data to help provide services, such as:
To collect data for inventory management and demand planning
To respond and manage support inquires

Stephens Premier Ltd may also provide personal data, where permitted, to prevent, investigate, or respond to:

  • Potential fraud
  • Illegal conduct


How can we make sure your data is secured?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions to seek to ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
Your data is encrypted by SSL/HTTPS protocol for secure communication over a computer network.  

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data and that you understand your legal rights, which are:

  • the right to know whether we hold your personal data and, if we do so, to be sent a copy of the personal data that we hold about you (a ‘Subject Access Request’/SAR) within one month;
  • the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data updated or amended;
  • the right to have your personal data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful or legitimate reason); and
  • the right to object to your personal data being used for marketing or profiling.

There are some exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to any instructions you give us about our handling of your personal information, there may be situations where we are unable to meet your requirements in full.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer Ben Stephens at ben@leicastoremanchester.com

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, therefore please let us know of any changes to the personal information you give to us. Please also get in touch if you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or how we process your information. This is your right of access and is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). To submit a SAR you can contact us by email at ben@leicastoremanchester.com, or write to us at Ben Stephens, 9 Police Street, Manchester, M2 7LQ. Please note you will be asked to provide proof of identification.

Questions and complaints

Should you have a question or complaint about how we have used (‘processed’) your personal data, you can contact us directly by contacting our Data Protection Officer in the first instance via email at ben@leicastoremanchester.com, or write to us at Ben Stephens, 9 Police Street, Manchester, M2 7LQ. Please note you will be asked to provide proof of identification.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at http://www.ico.org.uk

Disclosure of your information

As stated above, we occasionally use third party data processors for the purpose of conducting our business. Where we do this, we will always ensure the third party organisation enters into a suitable data processing agreement to ensure your personal information will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 and any reiteration of relevant legislations.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Gallery, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

External suppliers

In some cases we work with external suppliers to provide certain services. All data is transferred securely and all external suppliers have signed data processing and confidentiality agreements with us. 

Storage of your information

Our preference is that data we collect from you is stored in the UK/EU (European Union). Some of our 3rd party Data Processors are based outside the EU. Where your data is transferred and stored outside the UK/EU we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any data processor we use provides an adequate level of protection for your data. The transmission of information via the Internet, unfortunately, is not completely secure, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to help prevent unauthorised access.

 

We use cookies to increase the functionality of our website and to simplify your visit to our website. . You can change you individual cookie preferences at any time by visiting our Privacy Policy Page or click Manage cookies